City comparison
Bridgeport, CT vs Corpus Christi, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Bridgeport, CT are 15.3% higher than in Corpus Christi, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Corpus Christi, TX would need about $115,300 in Bridgeport, CT to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $2,100 a month in Bridgeport, CT versus $1,117 in Corpus Christi, TX. On $100,000, that's 33% of take-home pay in Bridgeport, CT and 17% in Corpus Christi, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,925 a year higher in Bridgeport, CT than in Corpus Christi, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −14.7% moving from Bridgeport, CT to Corpus Christi, TX ($125,431 → $106,955), while prices change by −13.3%. Net effect of the transfer: −1.7% in real buying power.
- Bridgeport, CT: price level 106.9 (pricier)
- Corpus Christi, TX: price level 92.7 (cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Bridgeport, CT | Corpus Christi, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 106.9 | 92.7 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $86,719 in Corpus Christi | $115,315 in Bridgeport |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $2,100/mo | $1,117/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,255 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,925 (CT) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 33% | 17% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $61,470 | $45,350 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX |
Rent areas: Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT MSA and Corpus Christi, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT and Corpus Christi, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Bridgeport | Corpus Christi |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 150.5 | 84.9 |
| Goods | 97.3 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 147.1 | 81.0 |
| Other services | 102.7 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 106.9 | 92.7 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Bridgeport, CT → Corpus Christi, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +15.3%; rent takes 17% of take-home; state tax −$3,925/yr.
100 Strong offer
Corpus Christi, TX → Bridgeport, CT
Same pay buys less
Buying power −13.3%; rent takes 33% of take-home; state tax +$3,925/yr.
25 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Bridgeport, CT is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Corpus Christi, TX is in Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX. The last column shows what a transfer from Bridgeport, CT to Corpus Christi, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Bridgeport, CT | Corpus Christi, TX | Real change, Bridgeport → Corpus Christi |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $62,023 | −1.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $75,042 | −1.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $89,943 | −1.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $106,955 | −1.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $126,389 | −1.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Bridgeport, CT | Corpus Christi, TX | Corpus Christi pay in Bridgeport dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $98,600 | $60,210 | $69,431 (−29.6%) |
| Software Developers | $162,650 | $123,580 | $142,507 (−12.4%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $102,020 | $75,580 | $87,155 (−14.6%) |
| Registered Nurses | $105,660 | $82,690 | $95,354 (−9.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.