City comparison
Flint, MI vs Killeen, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Flint, MI are 2.1% higher than in Killeen, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Killeen, TX would need about $102,100 in Flint, MI to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $990 a month in Killeen, TX versus $856 in Flint, MI. On $100,000, that's 15% of take-home pay in Killeen, TX and 14% in Flint, MI.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,999 a year higher in Flint, MI than in Killeen, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.3% moving from Flint, MI to Killeen, TX ($117,402 → $106,437), while prices change by −2.0%. Net effect of the transfer: −7.4% in real buying power.
- Flint, MI: price level 93.0 (cheaper)
- Killeen, TX: price level 91.1 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Flint, MI | Killeen, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 93.0 | 91.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $97,956 in Killeen | $102,087 in Flint |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $856/mo | $990/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,880 | $46,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Flint, MI MSA and Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Flint, MI and Killeen-Temple, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Flint | Killeen |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 74.0 | 77.9 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 97.1 | 81.2 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 93.0 | 91.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Flint, MI → Killeen, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +2.1%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,999/yr.
75 Strong offer
Killeen, TX → Flint, MI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −2.0%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$3,999/yr.
62 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Flint, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; Killeen, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Flint, MI to Killeen, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Flint, MI | Killeen, TX | Real change, Flint → Killeen |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,081 | $61,722 | −7.4% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,372 | $74,678 | −7.4% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,729 | $89,508 | −7.4% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,402 | $106,437 | −7.4% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,734 | $125,776 | −7.4% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Flint, MI | Killeen, TX | Killeen pay in Flint dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $65,620 | $63,120 | $64,437 (−1.8%) |
| Software Developers | $101,750 | $123,320 | $125,894 (+23.7%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $74,500 | $73,270 | $74,799 (+0.4%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,780 | $93,440 | $95,390 (−2.4%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.