City comparison
Flint, MI vs Huntington, WV
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Flint, MI are 5.2% higher than in Huntington, WV. Someone earning $100,000 in Huntington, WV would need about $105,200 in Flint, MI to live the same way.
- Typical 1-bedroom rents are close: $856 a month in Flint, MI and $853 in Huntington, WV.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,999 a year in MI and $3,885 in WV.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −9.3% moving from Flint, MI to Huntington, WV ($117,402 → $106,437), while prices change by −5.0%. Net effect of the transfer: −4.6% in real buying power.
- Flint, MI: price level 93.0 (cheaper)
- Huntington, WV: price level 88.4 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Flint, MI | Huntington, WV | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 93.0 | 88.4 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $95,043 in Huntington | $105,216 in Flint |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $856/mo | $853/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,181 | $75,295 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,999 (MI) | $3,885 (WV) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 14% | 14% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $45,880 | $44,600 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Flint, MI MSA and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Flint, MI and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Flint | Huntington |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 74.0 | 51.3 |
| Goods | 93.7 | 96.3 |
| Utilities | 97.1 | 87.9 |
| Other services | 99.6 | 99.4 |
| Overall | 93.0 | 88.4 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Flint, MI → Huntington, WV
Same pay goes further
Buying power +5.2%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax −$114/yr.
85 Strong offer
Huntington, WV → Flint, MI
Same pay buys less
Buying power −5.0%; rent takes 14% of take-home; state tax +$114/yr.
53 Fair offer
On the GS pay scale?
Flint, MI is in the Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI pay area; Huntington, WV is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Flint, MI to Huntington, WV at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Flint, MI | Huntington, WV | Real change, Flint → Huntington |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $68,081 | $61,722 | −4.6% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $82,372 | $74,678 | −4.6% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $98,729 | $89,508 | −4.6% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $117,402 | $106,437 | −4.6% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $138,734 | $125,776 | −4.6% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Flint, MI | Huntington, WV | Huntington pay in Flint dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $65,620 | $57,450 | $60,447 (−7.9%) |
| Software Developers | $101,750 | $110,780 | $116,558 (+14.6%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $74,500 | $70,840 | $74,535 (+0.0%) |
| Registered Nurses | $97,780 | $81,010 | $85,235 (−12.8%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.