City comparison
Fayetteville, AR vs Greeley, CO
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Greeley, CO are 9.7% higher than in Fayetteville, AR. Someone earning $100,000 in Fayetteville, AR would need about $109,700 in Greeley, CO to live the same way.
- Rent differs too: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,238 a month in Greeley, CO versus $1,115 in Fayetteville, AR. On $100,000, that's 20% of take-home pay in Greeley, CO and 18% in Fayetteville, AR.
- Estimated state income tax on $100,000 is close: $3,687 a year in AR and $3,692 in CO.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by +11.5% moving from Fayetteville, AR to Greeley, CO ($106,437 → $118,675), while prices change by +9.7%. Net effect of the transfer: +1.7% in real buying power.
- Fayetteville, AR: price level 91.4 (much cheaper)
- Greeley, CO: price level 100.2 (about average)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Fayetteville, AR | Greeley, CO | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 91.4 | 100.2 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $109,658 in Greeley | $91,193 in Fayetteville |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,115/mo | $1,238/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $75,493 | $75,488 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,687 (AR) | $3,692 (CO) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 18% | 20% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $46,610 | $55,070 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | Rest of U.S. | Denver-Aurora, CO |
Rent areas: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR MSA and Greeley, CO MSA. Metro areas: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR and Greeley, CO.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Fayetteville | Greeley |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 76.9 | 112.6 |
| Goods | 93.6 | 96.1 |
| Utilities | 75.1 | 82.0 |
| Other services | 95.3 | 99.8 |
| Overall | 91.4 | 100.2 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Fayetteville, AR → Greeley, CO
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.8%; rent takes 20% of take-home; state tax +$4/yr.
41 Weak offer
Greeley, CO → Fayetteville, AR
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.7%; rent takes 18% of take-home; state tax −$4/yr.
99 Strong offer
On the GS pay scale?
Fayetteville, AR is in the Rest of U.S. pay area; Greeley, CO is in Denver-Aurora, CO. The last column shows what a transfer from Fayetteville, AR to Greeley, CO at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Fayetteville, AR | Greeley, CO | Real change, Fayetteville → Greeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $61,722 | $68,819 | +1.7% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $74,678 | $83,265 | +1.7% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $89,508 | $99,800 | +1.7% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $106,437 | $118,675 | +1.7% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $125,776 | $140,239 | +1.7% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Fayetteville, AR | Greeley, CO | Greeley pay in Fayetteville dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $61,010 | $60,160 | $54,861 (−10.1%) |
| Software Developers | $105,130 | $129,480 | $118,076 (+12.3%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $77,190 | $87,240 | $79,556 (+3.1%) |
| Registered Nurses | $77,910 | $96,300 | $87,818 (+12.7%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.