City comparison
Allentown, PA vs Killeen, TX
What a paycheck is really worth in each city: prices, rent and state taxes.
Key findings
- Prices in Allentown, PA are 9.7% higher than in Killeen, TX. Someone earning $100,000 in Killeen, TX would need about $109,700 in Allentown, PA to live the same way.
- Rent is the bigger story: a typical 1-bedroom costs $1,341 a month in Allentown, PA versus $990 in Killeen, TX. On $100,000, that's 21% of take-home pay in Allentown, PA and 15% in Killeen, TX.
- On $100,000, estimated state income tax is about $3,070 a year higher in Allentown, PA than in Killeen, TX.
- For federal employees, locality pay changes a GS-13 step 1 salary by −15.1% moving from Allentown, PA to Killeen, TX ($125,431 → $106,437), while prices change by −8.8%. Net effect of the transfer: −6.9% in real buying power.
- Allentown, PA: price level 100.0 (about average)
- Killeen, TX: price level 91.1 (much cheaper)
Map drawn from Census Bureau state boundaries and metro locations9,10; dot colours show BEA price levels2.
Side by side
| Allentown, PA | Killeen, TX | |
|---|---|---|
| Price level (U.S. = 100)2 | 100.0 | 91.1 |
| $100,000 is worth, in the other city2 | $91,161 in Killeen | $109,696 in Allentown |
| Typical 1-bedroom rent3 | $1,341/mo | $990/mo |
| Take-home on $100,00014,15,8 | $76,110 | $79,180 |
| State income tax on $100,000 (estimate)8 | $3,070 (PA) | $0 (TX) |
| Rent burden on $100,000 | 21% | 15% |
| Median pay, all jobs4 | $48,990 | $46,660 |
| Federal locality pay area7 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | Rest of U.S. |
Rent areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area and Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Metro areas: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ and Killeen-Temple, TX.
What costs more or less
| Price level (U.S. = 100) | Allentown | Killeen |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent) | 105.5 | 77.9 |
| Goods | 100.6 | 93.8 |
| Utilities | 107.6 | 81.2 |
| Other services | 97.8 | 96.2 |
| Overall | 100.0 | 91.1 |
Moving with the same $100,000 salary
Allentown, PA → Killeen, TX
Same pay goes further
Buying power +9.7%; rent takes 15% of take-home; state tax −$3,070/yr.
99 Strong offer
Killeen, TX → Allentown, PA
Same pay buys less
Buying power −8.8%; rent takes 21% of take-home; state tax +$3,070/yr.
41 Weak offer
On the GS pay scale?
Allentown, PA is in the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA pay area; Killeen, TX is in Rest of U.S.. The last column shows what a transfer from Allentown, PA to Killeen, TX at the same grade and step does to real buying power.
| Grade5,2 | Allentown, PA | Killeen, TX | Real change, Allentown → Killeen |
|---|---|---|---|
| GS-9 step 1 | $72,737 | $61,722 | −6.9% |
| GS-11 step 1 | $88,005 | $74,678 | −6.9% |
| GS-12 step 1 | $105,481 | $89,508 | −6.9% |
| GS-13 step 1 | $125,431 | $106,437 | −6.9% |
| GS-14 step 1 | $148,222 | $125,776 | −6.9% |
Pay for common jobs
| Median annual pay4 | Allentown, PA | Killeen, TX | Killeen pay in Allentown dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | $79,040 | $63,120 | $69,240 (−12.4%) |
| Software Developers | $122,930 | $123,320 | $135,277 (+10.0%) |
| Accountants and Auditors | $78,430 | $73,270 | $80,374 (+2.5%) |
| Registered Nurses | $101,440 | $93,440 | $102,500 (+1.0%) |
"Not published" means BLS doesn't release an estimate for that job in that metro.